Home of over 100 Professional Golf Swngs

THE GOLF SWING OF CHAD CAMPBELL

Golf Swing Video below

Chad Campbell's Golf Swing Highlights


Height: 6' 1"
Weight: 205
Birthdate: May 31, 1974
College: UNLV
Residence: Dallas, TX
Birthplace: Andrews, TX
Turned Pro: 1996
Join PGA: 2002
Family: Single
Nickname: "Skeeter"


Chad started playing golf with his father and brother in Andrews, TX...Brother Mike coached the Andrews High School girl's golf team to a runner-up finish in the 2000 Texas State High School Championship...While playing golf at UNLV, worked at a coffee shop with other teammates to earn spending money...Has three holes-in-one during competitive rounds.

Campbell, a 13-time winner on the Hooters Tour, was voted by his peers in a Sports Illustrated poll a few weeks ago as the next star-in-the-making. Chad Campbell missed the cut in his first five majors before finishing tied for 35th at the 2003 U.S. Open and then tied for 15th at the British Open and 2nd at the PGA Championship. This was just a preview of what was to come as demonstrated by his -16 performance and 1st place win at the Tour Championship in 2003. We believe this is just the first of many tour wins to come.

Chad in his rookie year had a strong first season thanks to two top-10 finishes... Before the PGA Tour Chad was the second of three Nationwide Tour players to earn PGA TOUR card by winning three events (Heath Slocum and Pat Bates the others)... He set two Nationwide Tour records: Hit 66 greens in regulation at the Permian Basin Open and earned $394,552, highest single-season earnings by one player...Captured his first victory at the Richmond Open after rounds of 67-67-64-65. His 21-under-par total through 54 holes at the Permian Basin Open broke the tournament record by three strokes and tied the Nationwide Tour record for most shots under par after three rounds. Also broke tournament 72-hole mark with 24-under 264, besting old mark (Paul Gow, 1997) by three strokes.
One month later, became second player and third in Nationwide Tour history to earn "promotion" to PGA TOUR during the season. Captured the Monterey Peninsula Classic with a birdie on the 72nd hole to defeat Deane Pappas by one stroke. In 2000 Chad was the Leading money winner on the Hooters Tour for third time in career. Captured eight of the first 16 tournaments on the way to earning $188,279. Closest competitor was over $110,000 behind.

.Has 13 career victories on that tour...Named Player of the Year for third consecutive year. 1997: Named Rookie of the Year on the Hooters Tour. Amateur: Member of UNLV golf team that placed second at the 1996 NCAA Championships...Teammates at UNLV included PGA TOUR member Chris Riley and former Nationwide Tour member Ted Oh. Chad was a First-team Junior College All-America at Midland (Texas) College.


Below is a video of Campbell's golf swing

Chad Campbell

Golf Swing Video

Right click on the video for control options.
Please be patient while video loads - Cable and DSL is immediate whereas 56K or less is 20 - 60 seconds

Need More Distance
Click Here - Hit It Longer

Copyright All Rights Reserved Beau Productions - Golf Swings 2000

Golf Swings Main Site - Over 100 Professional Golf Swings

- Top -